Please note, this article only applies to TX LLCs and not to any LLCs outside of TX. You'd have to check the law in those other states.
[…] You run a real estate rental business with a proper multiple LLC structure. Your tenant suffers damage through no fault of your own, but your tenant thinks it's your businesses fault. He convinces his lawyer the same. The lawyer thinks he'll sue everyone to have a better chance of making money, so he sues your LLC and he sues you personally. What happens?
The TX LLC statutes are very protective of the "members" of an LLC. The law even says in Tex. Bus. Org. Code Section 101.113:
"A member of a limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member's right against or liability to the company."
What does that mean? That means unless a member is suing his own LLC or an LLC is suing its own member, a member of an LLC can't be named as a party in an action by or against the LLC. This means that your lawyer will have an easier time defending the lawsuit.